CalNorth-StateCup2021-2022Cal North State Cup presented by Raley's

      Your first step in the road to the US Youth Soccer National Championships!

      Cal North State Cup is the designated state-level qualifier for the US Youth Soccer Far West Regionals and the first step on the road to the US Youth Soccer National Championships. State Cup champions will advance to Regionals which will take place in early summer with the chance to qualify for US Youth Soccer National Championship Series. It is open to teams registered through a Cal North affiliated member organization that competes in an approved playing league at the Gold, Premier or Elite level. Teams are considered for placement in brackets based on their eligibility and by application date until brackets are filled. State Cup offers brackets for boys and girls in the U13, U14, U15, U16, U17, U18/19 age groups.

      State Cup champions will advance to Regionals which will take place in early summer with the chance to qualify for US Youth Soccer National League Showcase. It is open to teams registered through a Cal North affiliated member organization that competes in a district cup or approved competition for 2022/2023 Season. *2023/2024 All team a required to play in District Cup to play into State Cup

       

      Teams are considered for placement in brackets based on their eligibility and by application date until brackets are filled. State Cup offers brackets for boys and girls in the 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U, 13U, 14U, 15U, 16U, 17U, 18U and 19U age groups. (*9U, 10U and 11U do not advance into a regional bracket)

      Find Out More About State Cup

      Level Of Play

      State Cup competition is created for the top-level competitive teams and we recommend only top-tier competitive teams apply for this program. Premier, Gold, or Elite level recommended.

      Open To

      Teams must be registered with a Cal North member league in order to be accepted. If not already registered, Cal North can guide you through the registration process. The team’s playing league requirement can be fulfilled by playing in Cal North, US Club, or other approved playing league. 

      Approved playing leagues are all leagues affiliated through US Soccer, including but not limited to Cal North  CCSL, CNPC, and USYS National League, Girls Academy League, ECNL, NorCal Premier League, or a comparable Cal North District Playing League. 

       

      Age Groups

      Under 13, Under 14, Under 15, Under 16, Under 17,  and 19/20 Boys and Girls.

       

      Competition Dates

      All Teams: 

      U9-U12 : Dec 3, 2022 

      U13-U18: Mar 25, 2022 

      Location

      TBA

      Application Deadline

      All age and Teams:
      U9-U12: Nov. 21, 2022

      U13-U18: Mar 13, 2022

      Brackets will be filled on a first-applied, first-accepted basis once an online registration and payment in full have been received at the Cal North office.

      Entry Fee

      $750-ALL ages

       

       

      Past Champions

      2018

      Division Champion Hometown
      13U Boys Santa Clara Sporting 05B White (CAN) Santa Clara
      14U Boys D2CL ECFC United 04B (CAN) Salinas
      15U Boys D2CL ECFC United 03B (CAN) Salinas
      16U Boys Santa Clara Sporting 02B Green (CAN) Santa Clara
      17U Boys Santa Clara Sporting 01B Green (CAN) Santa Clara
      18U Boys Santa Clara Sporting 00B Green (CAN) Santa Clara
           
      Division Champion Hometown
      13U Girls D2CL West Coast Wildcatz 05G (CAN) Tracy
      14U Girls Santa Clara Sporting 04G Green (CAN) Santa Clara
      15U Girls Santa Clara Sporting 03G Green (CAN) Santa Clara
      16U Girls JLYSSL EBUO2G Bayoaks Mavericks Gold (CAN) Alameda
      17U Girls D6CL USA Stars 01G (CAN) El Dorado Hills
      18U Girls RJSL Palo Alto 99G Blue (CAN) Palo Alto

      2017

      Division Champion Hometown
      13U Boys El Camino Real FC United 04 Salinas
      14U Boys El Camino Real FC United 03 Salinas
      15U Boys Santa Clara Sporting 02 Green Santa Clara
      16U Boys CV San Jose Earthquakes 01 PDA San Jose
      17U Boys Santa Clara Sporting 00 Green Santa Clara
      18U Boys Santa Clara Sporting 99 Green Santa Clara
           
      Division Champion Hometown
      13U Girls D6CL Ethos FC Saints 04 Blue El Dorado Hills
      14U Girls CV SJ EQ 03 PDA San Jose
      15U Girls D6CL Ethos FC Saints 02 Blue El Dorado Hills
      16U Girls Santa Clara Sporting 01 Green Santa Clara
      17U Girls D4CL Diablo FC 00 Concord
      18U Girls RJSL Palo Alto 99 Blue Palo Alto

       

      2016

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 03 Green Santa Clara
      U13 Boys SJ Earthquakes PDA 03 San Jose
      U14 Boys EC Real Galaxy FC 01 Salinas
      U15 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 00 Green Santa Clara
      U16 Boys EC Real Pumas Salinas
      U17 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green Santa Clara
      U18 Boys South San Jose PAC Indios San Jose
      U19 Boys    
           
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Mustang SC Pride San Ramon
      U13 Girls CV SJ Earthquakes 02 Academy San Jose
      U14 Girls USA Stars 02 Folsom
      U15 Girls Lamorinda SC United 00 Lafayette 
      U16 Girls Santa Clara Sporting 99 Green Santa Clara
      U17 Girls Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green Santa Clara
      U18 Girls West Coast Wild Tracy

       

      2015

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys Santa Clara SC Sporting 02 Green Santa Clara
      U13 Boys EC Real Galaxy FC 01 Salinas
      U14 Boys SJ Earthquakes 01 PDA San Jose
      U15 Boys El Camino Real Pumas Salinas
      U16 Boys SJ Earthquakes 99 Black San Jose
      U17 Boys TVCL Mustang Barcelona San Ramon 
      U18 Boys SFVSC 96 Rebels San Francisco
      U19 Boys Santa Clara SC Sporting 95 Green Santa Clara
           
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Central Valley Quakes FC San Jose
      U13 Girls USA Stars 02 El Dorado Hills 
      U14 Girls Central Valley Magic 00 San Jose
      U15 Girls Santa Clara SC Sporting 99 Green Santa Clara
      U16 Girls Lamorinda United 98 Lafayette 
      U17 Girls Santa Clara SC Sporting 97 White Santa Clara
      U18 Girls Bay Oaks Botafogo  Bay Oaks
      U19 Girls Marin FC 99 Blue Marin

       

      2014

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys SACYSL California Northstars 02 San Leandro
      U13 Boys Foothill San Jose Earthquakes 01 Blue San Jose
      U14 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 99 Green Santa Clara
      U15 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green Santa Clara
      U16 Boys South San Jose Indios San Jose
      U17 Boys Hayward Minichivas Hayward
      U18 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 95 Green Santa Clara
      U19 Boys Alum Rock 94 Tigers San Jose
           
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Redwood Juventus Ragazze Redwood City
      U13 Girls Mission San Bruno Lowen Storm San Francisco
      U14 Girls Santa Clara Sporting 99 Green Santa Clara
      U15 Girls Lamorinda United 98 Lafayette
      U16 Girls Santa Clara Sporting 97 White Santa Clara
      U17 Girls Redwood Juventus Avanza  Redwood City
      U18 Girls Lamorinda United 95 Lafayette
      U19 Girls TPSL Marin FC Blue San Francisco

       

      2013

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 00 Green Santa Clara
      U13 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 99 Green Santa Clara
      U14 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green Santa Clara
      U15 Boys Alum Rock AR PAC 97 Indios San Jose
      U16 Boys Central Valley CV SJFC 96 San Jose
      U17 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 95 Green Santa Clara
      U18 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 94  Santa Clara
      U19 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 93 Santa Clara
           
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Redwood Palo Alto 01 Blue Palo Alto
      U13 Girls South San Jose SSJ Fusion San Jose
      U14 Girls FC Elk Grove Endura Elk Grove
      U15 Girls Santa Clara Sporting 97 White Santa Clara
      U16 Girls Jack London EBU Bay Oaks Bay Oaks
      U17 Girls Lamorinda United 95  Lafayette
      U18 Girls Central Valley Chilipeppers 94 San Jose
      U19 Girls South Alameda Northstars 94 Alameda

       

      2012

        Champion Hometown
      U13 Boys Mount Hamilton PAC Atlas 98 San Jose
      U14 Boys Redwood Juventus Heat Palo Alto
      U15 Boys Hayward Mini-Chivas Hayward
      U16 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 95 Green Santa Clara
      U17 Boys Mount Hamilton PAC Tigers Santa Clara
      U18 Boys De Anza Force 93 Blue Cupertino
      U19 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 92 Santa Clara
           
        Champion Hometown
      U13 Girls Foothill MVLA Typhoons Black Los Altos
      U14 Girls Orchard Valley Heat Morgan Hill
      U15 Girls JYSL Bay Oaks Botafogo96 Bay Oaks
      U16 Girls Santa Rosa UTD Shock Santa Rosa
      U17 Girls CV Chilipeppers 94 San Jose
      U18 Girls Central Valley Flames 93 San Jose
      U19 Girls Benicia Arsenal FC 93 Benicia

       

      2011

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys Mount Hamilton PAC Atlas San Jose
      U13 Boys Alum Roc PAC Impact San Jose
      U14 Boys Mustang International Danville
      U15 Boys Santa Clara Sporting Green Santa Clara
      U16 Boys Mount Hamilton PAC Tigers Santa Clara
      U17 Boys Santa Clara Sporting Santa Clara
      U18 Boys Redwood Palo Alto Blue Palo Alto
      U19 Boys Newark Argonauts
       
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Santa Rosa United Ice Santa Rosa
      U13 Girls Santa Rosa United Freeze Santa Rosa
      U14 Girls Foothill MVLA Mercury Black Los Altos
      U15 Girls Foothill MVLA Lightning Los Altos
      U16 Girls Mustang Blast Danville
      U17 Girls Mustang Rampage Danville
      U18 Girls Foothill MVLA Avalanche Los Altos
      U19 Girls East Fresno United East Fresno

       

      2010

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys Alum Rock PAC Impact San Jose
      U13 Boys Mt. Hamilton PAC United* Santa Clara
      U13 Boys Hayward Mini Chivas~ Hayward
      U14 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 95B   Santa Clara
      U15 Boys Mt Hamilton PAC Tigers Santa Clara
      U16 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 93B  Santa Clara
      U17 Boys TPSL Marin FC 93 Blue Danville
      U18 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 91* Santa Clara
      U18 Boys Santa Rosa United Gold 92~ Santa Rosa
      U19 Boys Santa Clara Sporting WHT91 Santa Clara
           
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Santa Clara Sporting 97 Green Santa Clara
      U13 Girls Mustang Mavericks Danville
      U14 Girls Mustang Fury Danville
      U15 Girls Mustang Blast Danville
      U16 Girls Mustang Rampage Danville
      U17 Girls De Anza Force 92G Blue Cupertino
      U18 Girls De Anza Force 91G Blue Cupertino
      U19 Girls SACYSL CA Northstars San Juan (Capistrano)

       

      *State Champion, not advancing to Region IV Championships.

      ~Representing California North at Region IV Championships.

      2009

        Champion Hometown
      U14 Boys GS Real San Francisco San Francisco
      U15 Boys Santa Clara Sporting Santa Clara
      U16 Boys Foothill Raptors Gold Los Altos
      U17 Boys Mustang Ajax Danville
      U18 Boys Central Marin San Rafael
      U19 Boys Turlock Tornados Turlock
           
        Champion Hometown
      U14 Girls Mustang Blast Danville
      U15 Girls Mustang Rampage Danville
      U16 Girls De Anza Force Blue Cupertino
      U17 Girls De Anza Force Blue Cupertino
      U18 Girls Pleasanton Rage Pleasanton
      U19 Girls San Jose Spirits Blue San Juan

       

      2008

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys Placer United Presitge 96 Gold Loomis
      U13 Boys Union City Alliance FC Eagles Union City

      U14 Boys

      Union City Alliance FC Tecos 93 Union City
      U15 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 92 Santa Clara
      U16 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 91 Green Santa Clara
      U17 Boys Diablo Valley Black Pearl 90 Concord
      U18 Boys Turlock Tornados United Turlock
      U19 Boys SCC Breakers 88 Blue Santa Cruz
           
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Mustang Fury Danville
      U13 Girls Mustang Blast Danville
      U14 Girls ARYSL San Juan Spirits 94 Blue San Juan
      U15 Girls Foothill MVLA Avalanche Los Altos
      U16 Girls De Anza Force 91 Blue Cupertino
      U17 Girls Mustang Mavericks Danville
      U18 Girls Santa Rosa United Gold Santa Rosa
      U19 Girls Placer United Prestige 90 Gold Loomis

       

      2007

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys Mill Valley Fusion Mill Valley
      U13 Boys Santa Clara Sporting 93 Santa Clara
      U14 Boys Redwood Juventus Monarcas Redwood City
      U15 Boys Santa Clara Sporting Green Santa Clara
      U16 Boys Diablo Valley Black Pearl Concord
      U17 Boys Mustang United Danville
      U18 Boys SCC Breakers Blue Santa Cruz
      U19 Boys South San Jose San Juan Ruckus San Jose
           
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Central Valley Chili Peppers Shasta Lake
      U13 Girls Mustang Rampage Danville
      U14 Girls Foothill MVLA Avalanche Mountain View - Los Altos
      U15 Girls Mustang Spirit Danville
      U16 Girls Mustang Mavericks Danville
      U17 Girls Santa Rosa United Gold Santa Rosa
      U18 Girls Mustang Blast Danville
      U19 Girls Mustang Roadrunners Danville

       

       2006

        Champion Hometown
      U12 Boys Santa Clara Sporting Santa Clara
      U13 Boys Stockton Monarcas Stockton
      U14 Boys Mission Chivas Juniors - Glens San Francisco
      U15 Boys Diablo Valley Black Pearl 90 Concord
      U16 Boys Mount Hamilton Lobitos San Jose
      U17 Boys Santa Cruz County Breakers 88 Blue Santa Cruz
      U18 Boys Santa Clara Sporting Ruckus Santa Clara
      U19 Boys Santa Rosa United Santa Rosa
           
        Champion Hometown
      U12 Girls Mustang Rampage Danville
      U13 Girls Mustang Earthquakes Danville
      U14 Girls River City United Boca Junior 91 Sacramento
      U15 Girls Pleasanton Rage Pleasanton
      U16 Girls Foothill MVLA Mercury Mountain View
      U17 Girls Mustang Blast Danville
      U18 Girls Mustang Tri-Valley Roadrunners Danville
      U19 Girls De Anza Force Cupertino

      Additional Information

      List of Applied Teams (coming soon)

      Event Schedules & Results Homepage (coming soon)

      Cup Directives, Rules, and Regulations

      Dates and venues are subject to change for circumstances beyond the control of cup organizers.

      2022 Far West Regional Championships

      The 2022 US Youth Soccer Far West Regional Championships takes place June 20 - June 26 in Boise, Idaho. The event will feature Boys and Girls teams in the 13U through 19U age groups who will compete for a regional championship and a spot at the 2022 US Youth Soccer National Championships. To learn more about the 2022 US Youth Soccer Far West Regional Championships, click here.

      2022 US Youth Soccer National Championship Series

      The US Youth Soccer National Championships cap a yearlong series of competitions for boys and girls teams in multiple age brackets as teams earn their way from the top teams in their state to the regional championship tournaments. Annually the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country. For more information on US Youth Soccer National Championship Series, click here.

      NEWS

      Santa Clara Sporting 03/04B Green defeat Arizona in semifinals

      Read →

      Santa Clara Sporting 03/04B Green advance to semifinals at the 2022 Far West Regional Championships

      Read →

      Five Cal North teams move on to Quarterfinals at the 2022 Far West Regional Championships

      Read →